Race Card

Saturday 19th September 2020
Race 1) 6.30pm Red Clothes White Numbers Maiden & Novices (All Maidens On Gate Novices Trail 10 Yards) Entry Fee £50 1st 500 2nd £100 3rd £50
1 Oakwood Bandit, – Maiden 0 Sally Teeboon Richard Haythornwaite
2 Comfort Zone, – Maiden 120 David Taff – Steve Lees
3 Rogues Desire, – Maiden 60 Raymond Allan – Will Greenhorn
10yds Novice
4 Stateside Vogue -1 – Novice 2063 Patrick Kane Bernard Grendon
5 Oakwood Lets Boogie -2 – Novice 818 Michael O’Mahony Michael O’Mahoney
6 Goodtime Hal -3 – Novice 920 J Gill Vicky Gill
7 Scoots Falcon -4 – Novice 300 M G Richards Mark Pritchard
8 West End Magic -5 – Novice 805 W Harrop , Watson Harrop Jnr
9 Highbrooks Ideal -6 – Novice Steven Jones, David E Davies
10 On Top Apachy-7 – Novice 290 Steve Lees – NON RUNNER
11 Frisco Gottago-8 – Novice 781 Teresa Haythornthwaite, James Haythornwaite

Race 2) 6.50pm Black Cloths White Numbers BHRC 2 Year Old Futurity Colts Division Ballot For Position All Horses On Gate GROUP 1 RACE
Yerkes Hanover 2yo colt – W Laidler
Wasntexpectingthat 2yo gelding – James Haythornwaite
Oakwood Denver 2yo colt – R Haythornwaite

Race 3) 7.05pm Le Trot – White Cloths Black Numbers
Prix Streaming
1 Mile FFA BFP Prizemoney: 1150; 700; 400; 350; 300; 300;300
Entry fee 250
1 Etoile De Villodon, – Alan Haythornwaite
2 Cerise Des Brouets, – Joe Quinn
3 Banco Tejy, – Eddie Mather
4 Dis Moi Oui, – Phil O’Neill
5 Belle De Neulliac, – Steve Lees
6 Elka Du Puy, – Peter Mather
7 Amadeo De Jelma, – William Laidler

Race 4) 7.25pm Green Cloths White Numbers Tir Prince Raceway Grade 1 to 4 Open Preferred Handicap 6 Horses On Gate Drawn In Race Card Order Entry Fee £50 1st £600 2nd £150 3rd £50
G Ds Hurricane 1 0 John L Wood John L Wood
Ayr Elegance 1 0 Sally Teeboon James Haythornthwaite
Oakwood spur 1 210 Tony Allan Steve Lees
Dreamfair Duke 1 260 Hamish Muirhead Hugh Menzies
Ayr Trooper 1 7220 Watson Harrop Watson Harrop Jnr
Ladyford express 3 1420 Rhun Wilson Joby Randall C Class Lift 1 Grade Lift
My Left Foot 2 2760 J Nicholson J h Nicholson
Takemetothelimit 2 3532 Teresa Haythornthwaite Richard Haythornthwaite
Laneside Logic 3 750 Keir Cullen Grant Cullen
Talavary Motivator 3 920 Michael OMahony Michael OMahony
Transparency 3 1100 Thomas Richardson Alan Richardson
Frisco Jenna 4 4035 A Cairns A Cairns

Race 5) 7.45pm – Yellow Cloths Black Numbers BHRC Futurity Fillies Division GROUP 1 RACE
1 Ayr Contessa, -James Haythornwaite
2 Indianna’s Quest, – Shane Lee
3 Rhyds Mayfly, – Alan Haythornwaite
4 On The Money, – Rhun Wilson
5 Ayr Ambition, – Vicky Gill
6 Said To Be Sweet, – William Laidler

Race 6) 8.10pm Blue Cloth White Numbers Ephie Mather Memorial Free For All Trot 8 Horses On Gate Ballot For Position Prizemoney: 1500 900 600 500 450 370 370 370 370
Entry fee 300
Ephie Mather Memorial (Heat 1 Trot of Gold)
1 Mile FFA BFP
1 Calimero Brouets – Steve Lees
2 Bernardo Du Boulay, – Lee Morris
3 Universal Cat, – Andrew Cairns
4 Broadway Du Bourg, – Joby Randall
5 Belem De Bertrange, – Phil O’Neill
6 Birdy Match, – Peter Mather
7 Diamant De Godrel, – J H Nicholson
8 Espoir Lila, – Alan Haythornwaite
9 Equilea Du Hauty, – Josh Edwards

Race 7) 8.30pm Orange Cloth & Black Numbers Senior Welsh Dragon Drawn In Race Card Order
Senior Welsh Dragon for 4yr olds – (BHRC Group 1 Race)
1st £750 2nd £400 3rd £200 4th £100 5th £50 (entry fee £50)
5 on the Gate and 2 on second line. Green Cloth
Horse Grade Draw Owner Trainer Driver
Ravenclaw Mdn 1 Gary Allen Charles Inglis William Drysdale
Kier Camden 2 2 Paul Cullen Keir Cullen Grant Cullen
Loosechange 4 3 Muirhead & Craw Hamish Muirhead Hugh Menzies
Imadeuce Nov 4 Alan Davies Steve Lees Steve Lees
Newtown Jody 9 5 Vivian Gill John Gill Vicky Gill
Stashthecash 4 6 Muirhead & Craw Hamish Muirhead William Greenhorn
Chaos Theory 2 7 Emma Langford Emma Langford Emma Langford

Race 8) 8.50pm Yellow Cloth Black Number Anto Russell Memorial Flying Mile Free For All 8 Horses On Gate Ballot For Position Entry Fee £100 1st £1000 2nd £300 3rd £100
1 Teddy Camden, 4237 Steve Lees Steve Lees
2 JMS Macey Hallstar, 3 3846 A cairns A Cairns
3 Rhyds Star Quality, 3 5547 Watson Harrop Watson Harrop Jnr
4 Lakeside Paddy, 8 6510 Mike Evans Mike Evans
5 Ayr Paparazzi, 6 3475 Joe Riley snr Joseph Riley
6 Roller Coaster, 6 5520 Teresa Haythornthwaite James Haythornthwaite
7 Ayr Pioneer, 3 4530 D Taff Grant Cullen
8 Wellfield Warlock, 5 1995 Michael OMahony Paddy Connors
9 Ring Of Fire, 5 2825 Rhun wilson Rhun wilson
10 Enter The Dragon, 9 3975 Shan Harrison Melanie Langford
11 The Lion King 6 3745 A Laidler R Laidler

Race 9) 9.10pm Black Cloths and White Numbers Billy Williams Memorial Crock Of Gold Final 8 Horses On Gate Ballot For Position Free For All Entry Fee £100 1st £1500 2nd £500 3rd £250 GROUP 1 RACE
1 Rockin Mambo, 10 17009 marc jones Alan Richardson
2 Miraculous, 10 29333 Sally Teeboon Richard Haythornthwaite
3 Merrington Movinup, 10 18334 A Laidler R Laidler
4 Mikey Camden, 10 4859 A Laidler W Greenhorn
5 Teatime Preacher, 9 11570 A Laidler Steve Lees
6 Rhyds Nightlife, 7 13300 Teresa Haythornthwaite James Haythornthwaite
7 Coalford Tetrick, 10 18751 J Gill Vicky Gill
8 Live In Star, 8 5705 Keir cullen Grant cullen
9 Springhill Glory, 9 12613 Mattie Quinn – Alan Haythornwaite
10 Rhyds Passion 10 19552 Sally Teeboon Andrew Cairns